This is the "Home" page of the "E-book Databases@Cleveland Library" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

E-book Databases@Cleveland Library  

Last Updated: Apr 23, 2012 URL: http://libguides.colby-sawyer.edu/EBOOKS Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Off campus?

To get access to library resources when you are off campus, sign in here.

Free Open Source E-books

  • Directory of Open Access Books
    A discovery service for peer reviewed books published under an Open Access license
  • Google Books
    Look for "Full view" to get the full text of the book; only public domain books are available full text
  • Hathi Trust
    Over 7 million volumes of text digitized and available for use; check the "Full view only" box to limit your search to items with full text available
  • National Academies Press
    Free downloadable PDFs of all books published by the National Academies Press.
  • Project Gutenberg
    Project Gutenberg is the place where you can download over 33,000 free ebooks to read on your PC, iPad, Kindle, Sony Reader, iPhone, Android or other portable device

Databases

  • ABC-CLIO E-Books
    Search the e-books that are covered in Daily Life Through History, Pop Culture Universe, The African American Experience, The American Indian Experience, and World at War
  • Credo Reference
    A collection of online Reference Books; find quick answers or in-depth background information
  • eBooks on EBSCOhost
    A collection of e-books in many disciplines, including the social and natural sciences
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library
    * American Eras , 8v, 1997
    * Crime and Punishment: Essential Primary Sources , 2006
    * Encyclopedia of Emerging Industries , 5th ed., 2007
    * Encyclopedia of Sociology , 2nd ed., 5v, 2001
    * Gale Encyclopedia of American Law , 3rd ed., 14v, 2011
    * The Gale Encyclopedia of the Unusual and Unexplained , 3v, 2003
  • Oxford Reference Online
    Electronic versions of some specialized reference titles
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip